Rowlett, TX Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Rowlett home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

67,339
Population Estimate
$227,846
Median Home Value
94.9%
Employment Rate
35.5%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$172
Median Listing Price$415,800
Median Days on Market68
Active Listings288
New Listings82
Total Listings (Active + Pending)357
Avg Listing Price$457,679
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-1%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY1%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size3.29
Family Dual Income66.2
Median Household Income$101,085
Median Individual Income$42,903
Home Ownership85.9%
Home Value$227,846
Median Rent$1,627
Rent Burden33.3%
Poverty6.3%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED6.3%
  • Highschool Education22.6%
  • Some College35.5%
  • Bachelors Degree23.9%
  • Graduate Degree11.6%
  • Total College or Above35.5%
  • Stem Degree41.8%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male49.5%
  • Female50.5%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married61.1%
  • Divorced9.8%
  • Never Married25.2%
  • Widowed4.0%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityRowlett
State IDTX
Population67,339

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1827.2%
19–2910.7%
30–3913.2%
40–4914.0%
Age Group% of Population
50–5916.9%
60–6910.8%
70–795.2%
80+2.0%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation72.2%
Unemployment Rate5.1%
Disabled8.8%

ETHNICITY

White69.5%
Black17.5%
Asian7.4%
Native American0.5%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other1.5%
Multiple3.5%

OTHER

Hispanic19.7%
Limited English2.5%
Health Uninsured11.8%
Veteran8.0%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Rowlett, TX.

  1. Is Rowlett, TX a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Rowlett home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Rowlett, TX for families?

    Local insights on Rowlett neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Rowlett, TX housing market?

    Local insights on Rowlett home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Rowlett, TX?

    Compare Rowlett home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Rowlett, TX?

    Explore Rowlett neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Rowlett, TX?

    Learn how Rowlett home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Rowlett, TX?

    Learn how Rowlett property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Rowlett, TX for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Rowlett neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Rowlett, TX?

    Local perspectives on Rowlett neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Rowlett, TX?

    What newcomers should know about Rowlett housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Rowlett, TX

Neighborhoods in Rowlett, TX

Get to know neighborhoods in Rowlett, ordered by the number of properties in the provider sample.

  • Waterview Home Owners Associates

    Waterview ↗

    Median asking price
    $413,833
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    102
    C

    Nearby schools · estimated

    5.7/10 · 67 schools

  • Peninsula Park

    Peninsula ↗

    Median asking price
    $280,000
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    27
    C

    Nearby schools · estimated

    5.7/10 · 67 schools

  • Lakecrest Estates - Southwyck CAI

    Lakecrest Estates ↗

    Median asking price
    $106,250
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    25
    C

    Nearby schools · estimated

    5.7/10 · 67 schools

  • Kenwood Heights Park

    Kenwood Heights ↗

    Median asking price
    $260,000
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    22
    C

    Nearby schools · estimated

    5.7/10 · 67 schools

  • Vue du lac

    Vue Du Lac ↗

    Median asking price
    $675,000
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    15
    C

    Nearby schools · estimated

    5.7/10 · 67 schools

Data as of . Listing snapshots from Redfin; nearby-school rating estimates.

About these neighborhood estimates

Prices and counts describe active listings returned by the provider, excluding coming-soon and nearby search results. They are asking prices, not sold prices, and may not include every home for sale.

Nearby-school grades are FastExpert estimates from the average available ratings of unique public schools returned for sampled neighborhood properties. A: 8–10; B: 6–under 8; C: 4–under 6; D: 2–under 4; F: 1–under 2. Unrated schools are excluded. Nearby schools may not be assigned to a specific address.

Photos show identified local landmarks. Five neighborhoods are shown, ordered by property count. Median asking price breaks a tie.