Ore City, TX Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Ore City home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

1,228
Population Estimate
$77,427
Median Home Value
90.6%
Employment Rate
9.0%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$154
Median Listing Price$227,475
Median Days on Market107
Active Listings12
New Listings0
Total Listings (Active + Pending)15
Avg Listing Price$281,692
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-10%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY13%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size3.59
Family Dual Income37.4
Median Household Income$37,500
Median Individual Income$24,375
Home Ownership62.9%
Home Value$77,427
Median Rent$788
Rent Burden21.6%
Poverty25.2%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED19.5%
  • Highschool Education33.9%
  • Some College37.6%
  • Bachelors Degree9.0%
  • Graduate Degree0.0%
  • Total College or Above9.0%
  • Stem Degree50.8%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male50.0%
  • Female50.0%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married40.0%
  • Divorced24.8%
  • Never Married27.2%
  • Widowed7.9%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityOre City
State IDTX
Population1,228

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1836.0%
19–298.7%
30–3910.0%
40–4912.6%
Age Group% of Population
50–5912.6%
60–6911.6%
70–797.6%
80+0.9%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation50.5%
Unemployment Rate9.4%
Disabled23.8%

ETHNICITY

White81.8%
Black6.6%
Asian0.0%
Native American1.5%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other5.8%
Multiple4.3%

OTHER

Hispanic15.2%
Limited English1.1%
Health Uninsured14.4%
Veteran5.9%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Ore City, TX.

  1. Is Ore City, TX a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Ore City home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Ore City, TX for families?

    Local insights on Ore City neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Ore City, TX housing market?

    Local insights on Ore City home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Ore City, TX?

    Compare Ore City home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Ore City, TX?

    Explore Ore City neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Ore City, TX?

    Learn how Ore City home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Ore City, TX?

    Learn how Ore City property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Ore City, TX for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Ore City neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Ore City, TX?

    Local perspectives on Ore City neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Ore City, TX?

    What newcomers should know about Ore City housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Ore City, TX

Neighborhoods in Ore City, TX

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.