Apalachicola, FL Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Apalachicola home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

2,354
Population Estimate
$151,428
Median Home Value
95.8%
Employment Rate
22.6%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$244
Median Listing Price$392,000
Median Days on Market109
Active Listings42
New Listings6
Total Listings (Active + Pending)54
Avg Listing Price$448,104
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-3%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY-22%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size2.98
Family Dual Income38.6
Median Household Income$46,979
Median Individual Income$23,785
Home Ownership61.7%
Home Value$151,428
Median Rent$776
Rent Burden20.2%
Poverty17.6%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED21.7%
  • Highschool Education33.1%
  • Some College22.6%
  • Bachelors Degree14.0%
  • Graduate Degree8.6%
  • Total College or Above22.6%
  • Stem Degree38.4%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male48.2%
  • Female51.8%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married41.2%
  • Divorced17.0%
  • Never Married30.1%
  • Widowed11.7%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityApalachicola
State IDFL
Population2,354

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1819.1%
19–2914.0%
30–397.8%
40–4914.6%
Age Group% of Population
50–5913.9%
60–6914.4%
70–799.7%
80+6.4%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation55.5%
Unemployment Rate4.2%
Disabled25.0%

ETHNICITY

White66.4%
Black30.4%
Asian1.2%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other1.8%
Multiple0.2%

OTHER

Hispanic3.1%
Limited English1.7%
Health Uninsured23.8%
Veteran9.6%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Apalachicola, FL.

  1. Is Apalachicola, FL a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Apalachicola home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Apalachicola, FL for families?

    Local insights on Apalachicola neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Apalachicola, FL housing market?

    Local insights on Apalachicola home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Apalachicola, FL?

    Compare Apalachicola home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Apalachicola, FL?

    Explore Apalachicola neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Apalachicola, FL?

    Learn how Apalachicola home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Apalachicola, FL?

    Learn how Apalachicola property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Apalachicola, FL for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Apalachicola neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Apalachicola, FL?

    Local perspectives on Apalachicola neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Apalachicola, FL?

    What newcomers should know about Apalachicola housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Apalachicola, FL

Neighborhoods in Apalachicola, FL

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.