Alturas, FL Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Alturas home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

3,475
Population Estimate
$103,088
Median Home Value
89.2%
Employment Rate
10.8%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt-
Median Listing Price-
Median Days on Market-
Active Listings-
New Listings-
Total Listings (Active + Pending)-
Avg Listing Price-
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-
Avg Listing Price Change YoY-

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size3.2
Family Dual Income43.4
Median Household Income$45,488
Median Individual Income$26,250
Home Ownership73.6%
Home Value$103,088
Median Rent$885
Rent Burden27.7%
Poverty9.1%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED10.1%
  • Highschool Education53.5%
  • Some College25.6%
  • Bachelors Degree7.7%
  • Graduate Degree3.1%
  • Total College or Above10.8%
  • Stem Degree27.9%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male51.5%
  • Female48.5%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married53.3%
  • Divorced13.9%
  • Never Married26.9%
  • Widowed5.9%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityAlturas
State IDFL
Population3,475

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1821.6%
19–2912.1%
30–398.6%
40–4915.3%
Age Group% of Population
50–5915.4%
60–6916.3%
70–797.8%
80+3.1%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation64.7%
Unemployment Rate10.8%
Disabled15.5%

ETHNICITY

White95.8%
Black1.1%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.7%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.8%
Multiple1.6%

OTHER

Hispanic14.0%
Limited English1.7%
Health Uninsured11.7%
Veteran8.8%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Alturas, FL.

  1. Is Alturas, FL a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Alturas home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Alturas, FL for families?

    Local insights on Alturas neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Alturas, FL housing market?

    Local insights on Alturas home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Alturas, FL?

    Compare Alturas home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Alturas, FL?

    Explore Alturas neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Alturas, FL?

    Learn how Alturas home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Alturas, FL?

    Learn how Alturas property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Alturas, FL for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Alturas neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Alturas, FL?

    Local perspectives on Alturas neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Alturas, FL?

    What newcomers should know about Alturas housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Alturas, FL

Neighborhoods in Alturas, FL

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.