Waelder, TX Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Waelder home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

1,133
Population Estimate
$62,554
Median Home Value
98.8%
Employment Rate
0.7%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$163
Median Listing Price$600,000
Median Days on Market48
Active Listings4
New Listings0
Total Listings (Active + Pending)4
Avg Listing Price$869,385
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-19%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY-12%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size3.21
Family Dual Income39.8
Median Household Income$41,250
Median Individual Income$23,766
Home Ownership67.6%
Home Value$62,554
Median Rent$504
Rent Burden20.2%
Poverty16.6%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED58.6%
  • Highschool Education33.9%
  • Some College6.8%
  • Bachelors Degree0.7%
  • Graduate Degree0.0%
  • Total College or Above0.7%
  • Stem Degree0.0%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male53.4%
  • Female46.6%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married50.1%
  • Divorced11.2%
  • Never Married31.6%
  • Widowed7.2%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityWaelder
State IDTX
Population1,133

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1828.5%
19–2911.1%
30–399.6%
40–4918.7%
Age Group% of Population
50–5915.4%
60–698.9%
70–795.5%
80+2.1%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation55.0%
Unemployment Rate1.2%
Disabled20.5%

ETHNICITY

White27.7%
Black12.0%
Asian0.4%
Native American1.3%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other58.3%
Multiple0.1%

OTHER

Hispanic82.5%
Limited English20.9%
Health Uninsured25.5%
Veteran2.7%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Waelder, TX.

  1. Is Waelder, TX a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Waelder home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Waelder, TX for families?

    Local insights on Waelder neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Waelder, TX housing market?

    Local insights on Waelder home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Waelder, TX?

    Compare Waelder home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Waelder, TX?

    Explore Waelder neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Waelder, TX?

    Learn how Waelder home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Waelder, TX?

    Learn how Waelder property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Waelder, TX for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Waelder neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Waelder, TX?

    Local perspectives on Waelder neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Waelder, TX?

    What newcomers should know about Waelder housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Waelder, TX

Neighborhoods in Waelder, TX

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.