Van Horn, TX Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Van Horn home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

1,870
Population Estimate
$64,983
Median Home Value
88.9%
Employment Rate
11.1%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$140
Median Listing Price$223,250
Median Days on Market84
Active Listings18
New Listings2
Total Listings (Active + Pending)18
Avg Listing Price$223,596
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-10%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY-6%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size4.39
Family Dual Income55.4
Median Household Income$36,500
Median Individual Income$17,989
Home Ownership70.3%
Home Value$64,983
Median Rent$424
Rent Burden17.8%
Poverty25.1%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED36.5%
  • Highschool Education33.2%
  • Some College19.2%
  • Bachelors Degree9.0%
  • Graduate Degree2.1%
  • Total College or Above11.1%
  • Stem Degree29.0%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male52.6%
  • Female47.4%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married37.8%
  • Divorced10.9%
  • Never Married42.8%
  • Widowed8.5%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityVan Horn
State IDTX
Population1,870

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1824.6%
19–2911.5%
30–399.0%
40–4916.3%
Age Group% of Population
50–5915.9%
60–6910.0%
70–796.7%
80+6.0%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation64.0%
Unemployment Rate11.1%
Disabled22.3%

ETHNICITY

White73.6%
Black0.2%
Asian0.7%
Native American0.1%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other21.9%
Multiple3.5%

OTHER

Hispanic80.5%
Limited English38.6%
Health Uninsured29.0%
Veteran6.3%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Van Horn, TX.

  1. Is Van Horn, TX a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Van Horn home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Van Horn, TX for families?

    Local insights on Van Horn neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Van Horn, TX housing market?

    Local insights on Van Horn home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Van Horn, TX?

    Compare Van Horn home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Van Horn, TX?

    Explore Van Horn neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Van Horn, TX?

    Learn how Van Horn home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Van Horn, TX?

    Learn how Van Horn property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Van Horn, TX for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Van Horn neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Van Horn, TX?

    Local perspectives on Van Horn neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Van Horn, TX?

    What newcomers should know about Van Horn housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Van Horn, TX

No top agents found for Van Horn, TX yet. Browse the directory to discover local professionals.

View all agents

Neighborhoods in Van Horn, TX

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.