Sebring, FL Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Sebring home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

10,600
Population Estimate
$99,566
Median Home Value
83.5%
Employment Rate
16.5%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$153
Median Listing Price$320,995
Median Days on Market72
Active Listings509
New Listings108
Total Listings (Active + Pending)600
Avg Listing Price$343,774
Avg Listing Price Change MoM1%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY-0%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size3.17
Family Dual Income33.8
Median Household Income$25,737
Median Individual Income$18,198
Home Ownership47.1%
Home Value$99,566
Median Rent$724
Rent Burden43.9%
Poverty29.1%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED17.4%
  • Highschool Education39.0%
  • Some College27.1%
  • Bachelors Degree11.4%
  • Graduate Degree5.1%
  • Total College or Above16.5%
  • Stem Degree42.1%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male48.7%
  • Female51.3%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married35.8%
  • Divorced17.3%
  • Never Married36.3%
  • Widowed10.6%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CitySebring
State IDFL
Population10,600

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1819.8%
19–299.9%
30–3913.3%
40–4910.5%
Age Group% of Population
50–5913.5%
60–6912.6%
70–7910.3%
80+10.1%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation47.4%
Unemployment Rate16.5%
Disabled23.7%

ETHNICITY

White67.1%
Black21.3%
Asian0.6%
Native American0.1%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other7.0%
Multiple3.9%

OTHER

Hispanic20.2%
Limited English6.7%
Health Uninsured14.1%
Veteran9.8%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Sebring, FL.

  1. Is Sebring, FL a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Sebring home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Sebring, FL for families?

    Local insights on Sebring neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Sebring, FL housing market?

    Local insights on Sebring home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Sebring, FL?

    Compare Sebring home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Sebring, FL?

    Explore Sebring neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Sebring, FL?

    Learn how Sebring home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Sebring, FL?

    Learn how Sebring property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Sebring, FL for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Sebring neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Sebring, FL?

    Local perspectives on Sebring neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Sebring, FL?

    What newcomers should know about Sebring housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Sebring, FL

Neighborhoods in Sebring, FL

Get to know neighborhoods in Sebring, ordered by the number of properties in the provider sample.

  • Sebring Hills Association

    Sebring Hills ↗

    Median asking price
    $219,750
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    34
    —

    Nearby schools · estimated

    Ratings not available

  • Sebring

    Sebring Ridge ↗

    Median asking price
    $242,200
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    29
    —

    Nearby schools · estimated

    Ratings not available

  • Lake Jackson

    Lake Jackson Heights ↗

    Median asking price
    $264,450
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    25
    —

    Nearby schools · estimated

    Ratings not available

  • Golf Hammock Golf Club

    Golf Hammock ↗

    Median asking price
    $290,900
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    20
    —

    Nearby schools · estimated

    Ratings not available

  • Sebring

    Sebring Highlands ↗

    Median asking price
    $99,750
    / sq ft
    —
    Active listings
    Not available
    properties in discovery sample
    19
    —

    Nearby schools · estimated

    Ratings not available

Data as of . Listing snapshots from Redfin; nearby-school rating estimates.

About these neighborhood estimates

Prices and counts describe active listings returned by the provider, excluding coming-soon and nearby search results. They are asking prices, not sold prices, and may not include every home for sale.

Nearby-school grades are FastExpert estimates from the average available ratings of unique public schools returned for sampled neighborhood properties. A: 8–10; B: 6–under 8; C: 4–under 6; D: 2–under 4; F: 1–under 2. Unrated schools are excluded. Nearby schools may not be assigned to a specific address.

Photos show identified local landmarks. Five neighborhoods are shown, ordered by property count. Median asking price breaks a tie.