Monticello, FL Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Monticello home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

2,409
Population Estimate
$101,193
Median Home Value
93.4%
Employment Rate
29.7%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$220
Median Listing Price$411,900
Median Days on Market97
Active Listings34
New Listings10
Total Listings (Active + Pending)47
Avg Listing Price$501,161
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-3%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY-3%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size2.46
Family Dual Income40.5
Median Household Income$47,009
Median Individual Income$30,364
Home Ownership69.7%
Home Value$101,193
Median Rent$816
Rent Burden37.0%
Poverty20.7%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED11.9%
  • Highschool Education28.7%
  • Some College29.7%
  • Bachelors Degree14.3%
  • Graduate Degree15.4%
  • Total College or Above29.7%
  • Stem Degree31.2%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male42.2%
  • Female57.8%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married48.2%
  • Divorced13.3%
  • Never Married28.3%
  • Widowed10.2%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityMonticello
State IDFL
Population2,409

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1821.5%
19–297.9%
30–3911.4%
40–497.6%
Age Group% of Population
50–5913.6%
60–6918.5%
70–798.6%
80+10.6%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation51.6%
Unemployment Rate6.6%
Disabled15.4%

ETHNICITY

White49.6%
Black48.8%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.5%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other0.0%
Multiple1.0%

OTHER

Hispanic2.2%
Limited English0.5%
Health Uninsured9.4%
Veteran10.9%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Monticello, FL.

  1. Is Monticello, FL a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Monticello home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Monticello, FL for families?

    Local insights on Monticello neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Monticello, FL housing market?

    Local insights on Monticello home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Monticello, FL?

    Compare Monticello home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Monticello, FL?

    Explore Monticello neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Monticello, FL?

    Learn how Monticello home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Monticello, FL?

    Learn how Monticello property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Monticello, FL for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Monticello neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Monticello, FL?

    Local perspectives on Monticello neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Monticello, FL?

    What newcomers should know about Monticello housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Monticello, FL

Neighborhoods in Monticello, FL

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.