Medina, TX Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Medina home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

4,727
Population Estimate
$54,003
Median Home Value
83.5%
Employment Rate
5.2%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$293
Median Listing Price$599,900
Median Days on Market120
Active Listings13
New Listings0
Total Listings (Active + Pending)14
Avg Listing Price$750,873
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-2%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY21%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size4.1
Family Dual Income39.6
Median Household Income$29,958
Median Individual Income$15,364
Home Ownership76.9%
Home Value$54,003
Median Rent$487
Rent Burden47.4%
Poverty61.2%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED49.1%
  • Highschool Education35.1%
  • Some College10.7%
  • Bachelors Degree5.2%
  • Graduate Degree0.0%
  • Total College or Above5.2%
  • Stem Degree0.0%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male48.1%
  • Female51.9%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married39.7%
  • Divorced12.5%
  • Never Married46.3%
  • Widowed1.5%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityMedina
State IDTX
Population4,727

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1841.9%
19–2915.8%
30–3914.5%
40–4911.9%
Age Group% of Population
50–5910.7%
60–692.7%
70–791.4%
80+1.1%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation64.2%
Unemployment Rate16.5%
Disabled13.6%

ETHNICITY

White95.5%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other4.5%
Multiple0.0%

OTHER

Hispanic100.0%
Limited English37.5%
Health Uninsured37.1%
Veteran1.3%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Medina, TX.

  1. Is Medina, TX a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Medina home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Medina, TX for families?

    Local insights on Medina neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Medina, TX housing market?

    Local insights on Medina home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Medina, TX?

    Compare Medina home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Medina, TX?

    Explore Medina neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Medina, TX?

    Learn how Medina home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Medina, TX?

    Learn how Medina property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Medina, TX for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Medina neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Medina, TX?

    Local perspectives on Medina neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Medina, TX?

    What newcomers should know about Medina housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Medina, TX

Neighborhoods in Medina, TX

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.