Charlotte, TX Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Charlotte home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

1,898
Population Estimate
$39,599
Median Home Value
87.6%
Employment Rate
2.1%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$169
Median Listing Price$314,993
Median Days on Market127
Active Listings11
New Listings4
Total Listings (Active + Pending)11
Avg Listing Price$372,539
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-13%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY1%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size3.44
Family Dual Income44.9
Median Household Income$36,346
Median Individual Income$19,146
Home Ownership89.6%
Home Value$39,599
Median Rent$533
Rent Burden12.7%
Poverty27.4%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED38.4%
  • Highschool Education45.5%
  • Some College14.1%
  • Bachelors Degree2.1%
  • Graduate Degree0.0%
  • Total College or Above2.1%
  • Stem Degree0.0%

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male47.0%
  • Female53.0%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married44.6%
  • Divorced16.9%
  • Never Married32.7%
  • Widowed5.8%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityCharlotte
State IDTX
Population1,898

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1829.3%
19–2911.5%
30–3912.6%
40–497.2%
Age Group% of Population
50–5918.0%
60–6914.0%
70–794.6%
80+2.9%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation59.2%
Unemployment Rate12.4%
Disabled11.8%

ETHNICITY

White92.2%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other1.3%
Multiple6.5%

OTHER

Hispanic84.0%
Limited English15.5%
Health Uninsured20.4%
Veteran4.8%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Charlotte, TX.

  1. Is Charlotte, TX a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Charlotte home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Charlotte, TX for families?

    Local insights on Charlotte neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Charlotte, TX housing market?

    Local insights on Charlotte home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Charlotte, TX?

    Compare Charlotte home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Charlotte, TX?

    Explore Charlotte neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Charlotte, TX?

    Learn how Charlotte home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Charlotte, TX?

    Learn how Charlotte property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Charlotte, TX for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Charlotte neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Charlotte, TX?

    Local perspectives on Charlotte neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Charlotte, TX?

    What newcomers should know about Charlotte housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Charlotte, TX

Neighborhoods in Charlotte, TX

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.