Cactus, TX Housing Market & City Data

Explore key insights and real experiences from people who call Cactus home. Use the data below as a starting point to compare and discover what makes this city a great place to live.

3,245
Population Estimate
$54,325
Median Home Value
99.5%
Employment Rate
0.0%
Bachelor's Degree+

Housing & Demographic Overview

Key insights about the community

Data as of September 2026

HOUSING DATA (September 2026)

Median Price per SqFt$144
Median Listing Price$234,750
Median Days on Market52
Active Listings2
New Listings0
Total Listings (Active + Pending)3
Avg Listing Price$234,750
Avg Listing Price Change MoM-8%
Avg Listing Price Change YoY6%

HOUSEHOLD OVERVIEW

Family Size4.09
Family Dual Income40.1
Median Household Income$40,417
Median Individual Income$26,706
Home Ownership53.0%
Home Value$54,325
Median Rent$670
Rent Burden24.1%
Poverty12.4%

EDUCATION, GENDER & MARITAL STATUS

EDUCATION

  • No Highschool Degree or GED72.7%
  • Highschool Education21.2%
  • Some College6.1%
  • Bachelors Degree0.0%
  • Graduate Degree0.0%
  • Total College or Above0.0%
  • Stem Degree-

GENDER BREAKDOWN

  • Male56.5%
  • Female43.5%

MARITAL STATUS

  • Married61.9%
  • Divorced5.1%
  • Never Married30.5%
  • Widowed2.4%

CITY DATA & AGE BREAKDOWN

CITY DATA

CityCactus
State IDTX
Population3,245

AGE BREAKDOWN

Age Group% of Population
Under 1835.0%
19–2918.8%
30–3910.9%
40–4912.2%
Age Group% of Population
50–5913.5%
60–695.8%
70–792.7%
80+1.1%

WORKFORCE, ETHNICITY & OTHER

WORKFORCE

Labor Force Participation61.7%
Unemployment Rate0.5%
Disabled6.0%

ETHNICITY

White78.2%
Black6.5%
Asian11.9%
Native American0.0%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other3.4%
Multiple0.0%

OTHER

Hispanic78.4%
Limited English46.6%
Health Uninsured15.7%
Veteran0.3%

Local Discussions

Community questions and conversations about living in Cactus, TX.

  1. Is Cactus, TX a good place to buy a house?

    Local perspectives on Cactus home prices, buyer demand, neighborhoods, and what to consider before buying a home.

    0
  2. What are the best neighborhoods in Cactus, TX for families?

    Local insights on Cactus neighborhoods, schools, parks, commute times, and other factors families may want to consider.

    0
  3. What should home buyers know about the Cactus, TX housing market?

    Local insights on Cactus home prices, housing inventory, buyer competition, and current real estate market conditions.

    0
  4. Is it better to buy or rent a home in Cactus, TX?

    Compare Cactus home prices, rents, monthly housing costs, and other factors that can affect the decision to buy or rent.

    0
  5. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Cactus, TX?

    Explore Cactus neighborhoods where home buyers may find more affordable housing options and better value for their budget.

    0
  6. How much income do you need to buy a house in Cactus, TX?

    Learn how Cactus home prices, down payments, mortgage costs, and other expenses can affect how much income buyers may need.

    0
  7. How much are property taxes on a home in Cactus, TX?

    Learn how Cactus property taxes are calculated and how they can affect the overall cost of owning a home.

    0
  8. What are the best neighborhoods in Cactus, TX for first-time home buyers?

    Explore Cactus neighborhoods first-time home buyers may consider based on home prices, location, amenities, and lifestyle.

    0
  9. What is it like to live in Cactus, TX?

    Local perspectives on Cactus neighborhoods, cost of living, weather, commuting, things to do, and everyday life.

    0
  10. What should I know before moving to Cactus, TX?

    What newcomers should know about Cactus housing costs, neighborhoods, transportation, weather, and everyday expenses.

    0

Top Real Estate Agents in Cactus, TX

Neighborhoods in Cactus, TX

No neighborhoods were found in the current property sample.